What is a Debt Collection Agency?
[…] Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §676.7(f).

California Code of Civil Procedure section 676.9 provides that with respect to a foreign-money claim, recovery of pre-judgment or pre-award interest and the rate of interest to be applied in the action or distribution proceeding, except as provided in subdivision (b), are matters of the substantive law governing the right to recovery under the conflict-of-laws rules of California. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §676.9(a). Subdivision (b) requires the court or an arbitrator to “increase or decrease the amount of pre-judgment or pre-award interest otherwise payable in a judgment or award in foreign money to the extent required by the law of [California] governing failure to make or accept an offer of settlement or offer of judgment, or conduct by a party or its attorney causing undue delay or expense.” Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §676.9(b).

The judgment or award entered on a foreign-money claim bears interest at the rate applicable to judgments of California. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 676.9(c).