What is a Debt Collection Agency?
[…] (b) Enforceable in the same manner and to the same extent as a judgment rendered in California.
Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §1719.

To the extent that the foreign-country judgment is rendered in a currency other than the currency of the United States, the Uniform Foreign-Money Claims Act (“UFMCA”) provides that except in the case of assessed costs, “a judgment or award on a foreign-money claim shall be stated in an amount of the money of the claim.” Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 676.7(a). Such a judgment is payable in that foreign money or, at the option of the judgment debtor, “in the amount of United States dollars which will purchase that foreign money on the conversion date at a bank-offered spot rate.” Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §676.7(b). Costs assessed by the California court shall be entered in United States dollars. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §676.7(c).